Popular Carrier Oils


Published on: 03/25/ 2011 | By: Alex Quek | Rating: Unrated | Total Views: 395
About The Author: Mr Alexander Quek Poh Liak, graduated in 1986 from Kolej Tunku Abdul Rahman, Kuala Lumpur with a Diploma in Science (with Distinction in Chemistry and Mathematics) and a Bachelor of Science Degree (Magna Cum Laude) from Campbell University, North Carolina, USA. He has more than 20 years experience in the Chemical Industry, especially in Personal Care and Household Care industries.
Website URL: http://www.alexquek.com

Go Back | Tell A Friend | Print Article

  • Almond Oil (Sweet)
    • A fine, very pale yellow oil.
    • Slow to become rancid.
    • Rapidly absorbed; excellent for oily, sensitive skins.
    • Recommended for body massage even in newborn babies.
    • A useful source of Vitamin D.


  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    • Pale yellow, rich in Vitamins E and A.
    • Easily absorbed by the skin, nourishing and moisturizing.
    • It is suitable for facial treatments.
    • Especially suitable for sensitive and inflamed dry skin.


  • Avocado Oil
    • Rich, nourishing and compatible with the skin’s own sebum.
    • High in Vitamins A, C and E.
    • It aids regeneration of scarred skin.
    • Recommended for facial and body treatments.
    • Although thick, it leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky.
    • Useful in treating dry and mature skin as well as nappy rash and eczema.


  • Evening Primrose Oil
    • Excellent, pale-yellow carrier oil, rich in fatty acids, particularly gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This acid affects much enzyme activity in the body.
    • Effective in the treatment of eczema, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, premenstrual syndrome and weight reduction when used as a massage oil.


  • Grapeseed Oil
    • Very fine and clear, giving a satin-smooth finish without a greasy touch.
    • Most often used as a bath oil.
    • When diluting essential oil in this carrier oil, it needs to be dispersed well throughout the water when used in aromatic bath.


  • Jojoba Oil
    • The most luxurious of all the carrier oils.
    • It is in fact a wax pressed from the bean of the plant.
    • It does not go rancid.
    • Light and rich in Vitamin E.
    • Gives a satin-smooth finish and feel to the skin.
    • Useful in treating acne, eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin.


  • Rosehip Seed Oil
    • Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration.
    • Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and menopause.
    • May be combined with Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars.
    • Contains: GLA, linolenic acids, oleic acid and  palmitic acid.
    • Goes rancid rather quickly!


  • Virgin Coconut Oil
    • It is one of the healthiest oils one can use on the skin because of its antioxidant properties.
    • Is nature’s richest source of medium chain fatty acids and has antimicrobial properties.
    • It will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet without feeling greasy.
    • Unlike other oils, it can be used to soften rough, dry skin.
    • It has a mild delicate aroma of coconut milk and is highly resistant to spoilage (long shelf-life).


  • Wheatgerm Oil
    • Rich, nourishing, fine healing oil.
    • Yellow-orange in colour.
    • It contains proteins, minerals and Vitamin E and is perfect for anti-stretch-mark blends.
    • Often recommended as addition to other oils to increase stability and shelf life.




Please rate this article
1 2 3 4 5
Poor
Excellent    

Click Here To Get Code Of Articles. and RSS Feed URL


ORIGINAL INGREDIENT FOR YOUR WELLNESS !





Contact Us | Earnings Disclaimer | Email White List | Privacy Policy | Purchase Agreement | Terms Of Services
The contents of www.wellnessoriginalingredient.com are copyright © 2007 by Wellness Original Ingredient and their respective owners. Contents mentioned includes graphical images, sounds, animations, text, logos, etc. unless otherwise noted. 
All Rights Reserved. No part may be reproduced in any form, without explicit written permission from Wellness Original Ingredient or from the respective proprietary rights owners.
This Site Uses CMS Technology from MemberSpeed.com